Biography of Wendelin Kölsch

Description:
Born in 1903 in Rosental, Taurida province. Lived in Rosental; from 1931 he worked on the Ernst Telman [Thälmann] Collective Farm and was a parishioner of the local church. Three children were born to his family between 1927 and 1932. May 25, 1935 – arrested in a case against Catholics (Kress et al.). Charged with “systematically carrying out counter-revolutionary, nationalistic and anti-collective agitation; appealing to bourgeois powers for help; and sending letters of a slanderous nature about the USSR.” September 20, 1935 – sentenced under Article 58-10 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to six years in corrective labor camp [Special Collegium, Supreme Ct., Crimean ASSR]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 91
Variant Names:
Kel'sh, Vendelin Vendelinovich; Kölsch , Wendelin
Dates:
1903-1935
Locations:
Kant︠s︡erivka (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown