Biography of George Kölsch

Description:
Born in 1878 in Alatay, Taurida province. Graduated from Saratov seminary but was not ordained. Lived in Alatay and had six children. From 1899 he worked as a teacher and was the chairman of the parish community of the local church. In 1931 he was under investigation but not convicted. January 31, 1934 – arrested in a case against Catholics (Warth et al.). March 22, 1934 – sentenced under Articles 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to three years in exile [Special Board, OGPU Collegium]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 91
Variant Names:
Kel'sh, Georgiĭ Frantsevich; Kölsch , George
Dates:
1878-1934
Locations:
Crimea (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown