Biography of Father Joseph (Gottliebovich) Kölsch

Description:
Born into the family of a priest in 1888 in Simferopol district, Crimea. Graduated from Saratov seminary and was ordained in 1913 for the Diocese of Tiraspol. From 1913 he served in Josefheim where he was arrested in 1929, charged with “illegal religious activity” and sentenced under Article 58-10 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to eight years in corrective labor camp [Kray Court – extraordinary venue]. Sent to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp; released January 29, 1936, and exiled for three years to Kazakhstan. From February 1936 he was in Maikudun, Karaganda oblast, where he was arrested on September 3, 1936. August 25, 1937 – sentenced to death under Articles 58-10 and 58-11 [Special Troika, Directorate, NKVD, Karaganda oblast]. August 28, 1937 – shot, in Karaganda Prison. Source: Archive of Center for Legal and Statistical Information (TsPSIP), Karaganda oblast; Dzwonkowski, pp. 302-303; Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation; Schnurr, p. 367
Variant Names:
Kel'sh, Iosif Gotlibovich; Kölsch Gottliebovich, Joseph; Gottliebovich, Joseph
Dates:
1888-1937
Locations:
Simferopol' (Ukraine); Saratov (Russia); Tiraspol (Moldova); Kazakhstan; Qaraghandy (Kazakhstan)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed