Biography of Aleksander Kölsch

Description:
Born in 1896 in Alatay, Taurida proince. During the Civil War he served six months in the White Army. From 1920 he lived in Alatay with his wife and five young children; worked on his own farm and belonged to the local parish. In 1930 he was forced to join the Ernst Telman [Thälmann] Collective Farm. In 1933 he was arrested and sentenced to ten months corrective labor. May 28, 1935 – arrested in a case against Catholics (Kress et al.). Charged with “systematically carrying out counter-revolutionary, nationalistic and anti-collective agitation; appealing to bourgeois powers for aid; sending letters of a slanderous nature about the USSR.” September 20, 1935 – sentenced under Article 58-10 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to five years in corrective labor camp [Special Collegium, Supreme Ct., Crimean ASSR]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 91
Variant Names:
Kelsh, Aleksandr Aleksandrovich; Kölsch , Aleksander
Dates:
1896-1935
Locations:
Crimea (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown