Biography of Wiktoria Kazkowa-Kaszczuk

Description:
Born in 1881 in the village of Tomashpil, Kamianets-Podilskyi province. She was living in Kiev, then in 1914 moved to Petrograd where she worked as a cook in an orphanage in Shuvalova; in 1917 she moved to Popovka Station outside Petrograd. She became a Third Order Franciscan. Then she entered the convent of the Franciscan Sisters at Popovka Station. January 14, 1927 – arrested. July 15, 1927 – deprived of the right to live in the twelve major cities and the borderland regions [OGPU Collegium]. Expelled from Leningrad. In July 1927 she was living in Kostroma. December 18, 1930 – released from exile with no residency restrictions. April 5, 1931, she left for Odessa, where she worked as a cleaning woman. In 1936 she was once again arrested and expelled. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 1878; Shkarovskii, p. 263
Variant Names:
Kaz'kova-Kashchuk, Viktorii︠a︡ Iulianovna; Kazkowa-Kaszczuk, Wiktoria
Dates:
1881-1936
Locations:
Tomashpol'(Ukraine); Kiev (Ukraine); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Kostroma (Kostromskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Odesa (Ukraine)
Subjects:
female; clergy and religious; fate unknown