Biography of Father Alois (Serafim) Kashuba, OFM

Description:
Born June 17, 1910, in Lviv. Graduated from gymnasium in Lviv; in 1928 he joined the Capuchin Order; he made his permanent vows under the name “Serafim.” He finished the Capuchin seminary and earned a master’s degree in theology at Kraków University. Ordained. He was a Polish language teacher at the Capuchin College in Rozwadów; from 1939 he taught religion in the Agricultural Academy in Dubliany; he was later transferred to Ostrog and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. From 1940 he was pastor of the parish in Karasin, Łuck Diocese; from 1941, in Dormantsy, and he was there at the time of the German occupation. In 1942 (?) he was arrested by the Gestapo, but later released. Lived in Rovno and remained there after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet power, continuing to minister in the local parishes. April 11, 1958 – authorities deprived him of the right to minister; he then became a travelling missionary. He visited Crimea, Latvia, Kazakhstan, the Urals. March 6, 1966 – arrested for his “gypsy way of life” and sentenced to five years in prison. November 16, 1966 – released from prison but arrested again in December and placed in a psychiatric hospital, from which he escaped. In 1968 he went to Poland for treatment. In 1970, after his return to the USSR, he ministered among the Poles and Germans in Tselinograd and Alma-Ata (Kazakhstan). After the arrest of Father Jósef Kuczyński he ministered in Tainche and he also visited Catholics in Novosibirsk, Krasnoyarsk, Kansk, Latvia and Lviv oblast. In 1977 he went to Poland for treatment. September 20, 1977, he unexpectedly died in Lviv and was buried there. Source: Madała, p. 78
Variant Names:
Kashuba, Alonziĭ (Serafim); Kaszuba, Alojzy; Kashuba, Alois
Dates:
1910-1977
Locations:
Lʹviv (Ukraine); Kraków (Poland); Rozvadov (Czech Republic); Lut︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine); Ostroh (Ukraine); Crimea (Ukraine); Latvia; Kazakhstan; Krasnoi︠a︡rsk (Russia); Novosibirsk (Russia); Poland
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived