Biography of Michael Kapp

Description:
Born in 1891 in the Volga German colony of Rohleder, where he lived and worked on his own farm; member of Mother of God Catholic parish; he was illiterate. In 1930 he was arrested in the case against German Catholic clergy and laity as a “participant in a counter-revolutionary group of church people in Rohleder, Mariental canton.” Convicted. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation
Variant Names:
Kapp, Mikhail Iogannovich; Kapp, Michael
Dates:
1891-1930
Locations:
Rohleder (A.S.S.R. Nemt︠s︡ev Povolzhʹi︠a︡ (R.S.F.S.R.))
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown