Biography of Aleksandra Kachalova

Description:
Born into the family of a general in Kiev in 1885. Her brother was a priest who lived in the West. She completed higher education. Lived in Moscow and worked as a translator. She secretly converted to Catholicism. Arrested in Moscow in 1931, but released two weeks later. In 1932 she became acquainted with Archbishop Bartholomew Remov and joined the Catholic community of the illegal Vysoko-Petrovsky Monastery. She translated (from the French) the works of western theologians for the Moscow community. February 21, 1935 – arrested in Moscow in connection with the case against the Catholic community of Vysoko-Petrovsky Monastery. April 14, 1935 – indicted on charges of “being a member of a Catholic group of a counter-revolutionary organization associated with an illegal monastery.” April 26, 1935 – sentenced under Articles 58-10 and 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to five years in the corrective labor camps [Special Board, NKVD]. Sent to a camp. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Osipova (1999), p. 332; Titov et al.
Variant Names:
Kachalova, Aleksandra Vasil'evna; Kachalova, Aleksandra
Dates:
1885-1935
Locations:
Kiev (Ukraine); Moscow (Russia)
Subjects:
female; clergy and religious; fate unknown