Biography of Eleonora Jóźwik (Sr. Maria Daniela, CSFN)

Description:
Born January 25, 1895, in Poizdove outside Sedltsy. In 1920 she entered the Congregation of the Sisters of the Holy Family of Nazareth. She spent her novitiate in Grodno and then took her vows there under the name Sr. Maria Daniela. She was at the Sisters’ convent in Novogrudok from 1932 where she worked in the refectory and school kitchen. On the night of July 17/18, 1943, the Gestapo arrested 120 residents of Novogrudok. The Sisters with their mother superior offered themselves in place of the arrested citizens. July 31, 1943, in the evening, the mother superior and ten sisters were summoned to the local commissariat, and at dawn on August 1 they were all shot in a nearby forest. March 5, 2000, the Sisters were beatified by Blessed Pope John Paul II. Sources: “Beatifikatsia muchenits iz Novogrudka”; “Doroga v ochakh Gospodnikh…”; Górska, CSFN, “Męczennice z Nowogródka”
Variant Names:
I︠U︡zvik, Eleonora Amelia (Maria Daniela); Sister Maria Daniela; Jóźwik, Eleonora Amelia
Dates:
1895-1943
Locations:
Hrodna (Belarus); Navahrudak (Belarus)
Subjects:
female; clergy and religious; executed