Biography of Anna Juszko

Description:
Born into a peasant family in 1885 in Puntsy, Varkmial county, Rezhets district, Vitebsk province. Lived in Leningrad and worked at Equality Factory. Belonged to St. Casimir parish. May 8, 1931 – arrested in the case against Fr. Stefan Wojno and others. Released for lack of evidence constituting a crime. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 289
Variant Names:
I︠U︡shko, Anna Viktorovna; Juszko, Anna; Jushko, Anna
Dates:
1885- 1931
Locations:
Vitsebsk (Belarus); Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown