Biography of Father Edward Juniewicz, C.Ss.R.

Description:
Born September 12, 1894, into a lower middle class family in Vilnius. Graduated from Petrograd Seminary and was ordained in 1917. From September 1918 through 1919 he was vicar at Visitation of Our Lady in Petrograd. From November 1918 he temporarily headed St. Peter Church in Kolpino. He traveled to minister in Borovichi in December 1918; to Arkhangelsk, in March 1920; and to Moscow in April 1920. From April 1920 he served at St. Casimir Church in Petrograd. From April 1921 he temporarily led the parish of St. Stanislaus Church, and became its pastor from 1922 to March1923. He was simultaneously, from December 1920 to March 1923, the deputy pastor at Sts. Peter and Paul Church in Kronstadt. Arrested in Moscow March 10, 1923, in the Cieplak-Budkiewicz case. Subsequent to the trial March 21-26, 1923, he was sentenced to ten years in prison. He served his term in Moscow prisons. In February 1925 he was released to Poland in exchange for Communist prisoners. In the early 1930s he was a spiritual director at the Seminary in Pinsk. In May 1946 he began studies in the Redemptorist novitiate. He made temporary vows July 1, 1947, and permanent vows July 2, 1950. Died in Poland. Source: Dzwonkowski, pp. 272-273; Madała, p. 72; Shkarovskii, pp. 246-247; see also Zugger, p. 176 and chapter 15, passim
Variant Names:
I︠U︡nevich, Eduard Stefanovich; Juniewicz, Edward
Dates:
1894-1930
Locations:
Vilnius (Lithuania); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Moscow (Russia); Arkhangelʹsk (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived