Biography of Józefa Janowska

Description:
Born in 1894 in Piatigory, Kiev province. Lived in the village of Ratum, Volodarsk region, and belonged to the local church. November 29, 1937 – arrested in the case against Anton Baśyński and others. June 21, 1938 – sentenced to five years’ exile [Special Board, NKVD]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 248
Variant Names:
Ianovskaia, Iuzefa Frantsevna; Janowska, Józefa
Dates:
1894-1938
Locations:
Kiev (Ukraine); Volodarsk (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown