Biography of Stefanida Jankowska

Description:
Born in 1894 in Polonnoye, Shepetovsk district. Lived in Klimentovka outside Khmelnitz and was an active member of the local church. In 1933, at the request of Josif Malecki, president of the parish council, she collected donations in the villages for the repair of the church in Iziaslava. August 20, 1935 – arrested in the case against Fr. Bilakiewicz and others. Charged as “a participant in a Polish counter-revolutionary organization, founded for the purpose of overthrowing Soviet power and rendering assistance to the Polish Army in the event of the outbreak of war with the USSR.” January 12, 1936 – sentenced under Article 54-10 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to three years in a corrective labor camp with loss of rights for one year [Special Collegium, Supreme Ct., UkrSSR]. March 29, 1936 – sentence affirmed in Kiev. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 30958 fp, TsGAOO (Ukraine); Sokolovskyi, p. 247; Parafiial'na gazeta, 1995, no. 57, p. 8
Variant Names:
Iankovska, Stefanida Antonovna; Jankowska, Stefanida
Dates:
1894-1936
Locations:
Shepetivka (Ukraine)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown