Biography of Apollinaria Jankiewicz

Description:
Born in 1873 in Alexandria, Rovno district. In 1917 (?) she joined the Third Order of St. Francis. Lived in Zinovievsk and with the Franciscan Sisters she collected donations for a holy day Mass and gave them to Fr. Alois Schönfeld. In 1935 – drawn into the investigation in the case against a “Fascist counter-revolutionary organization of Roman Catholics and Uniate [Eastern Rite] clergy of Right-Bank Ukraine.” Convicted (?). Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 1733 fp, TsGAOO (Ukraine); Sokolovskyi, p. 247
Variant Names:
Iankevich, Apollinariia Norbertovna; Jankiewicz, Apollinaria
Dates:
1873-1935
Locations:
Rivne (Zakarpatsʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine)
Subjects:
female; clergy and religious; fate unknown