Biography of Antonina Jankiewicz

Description:
Born into a peasant family in 1887 in Bolbenino, Igulinov county, Disna district, Vilna province. Lived in Leningrad and belonged to St. Casimir Church. May 8, 1931 – arrested in the case against Fr. Stefan Wojno and others. Released for lack of evidence constituting a crime. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 290
Variant Names:
Iankevich, Antonina Viktorovna; Jankiewicz, Antonina
Dates:
1887-1931
Locations:
Vilnius (Lithuania); Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown