Biography of Stanislawa Janiszewska

Description:
Born in 1892 in Volodarka, Kiev region. Lived in Kiev and belonged to one of the churches. August 5, 1937 – arrested in a case against Catholics and sent to Volodarka Prison; later transferred to Bila Tserkva colony. In 1938 – exiled to Central Asia where she worked on a collective farm; later transferred to Lenger Georgievsk region (northern Kazakhstan) where she worked in a mine. In 1941, after the beginning of World War II, she was called up to serve in the local branch of the militia, where they [later] gave her a passport without any residence restrictions. In 1944 she returned to Kiev, where she worked until 1954 when (at age 62) she went on pension as a second category invalid. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 246
Variant Names:
I︠A︡nishevskaia, Stanislava Ivanovna; Janiszewska, Stanislawa
Dates:
1892-1954
Locations:
Kiev (Ukraine); Kazakhstan
Subjects:
female; laity; survived