Biography of Anna Jakubowska

Description:
Born in 1879 in Kupchiki, Kovno province. Lived in Leningrad, belonged to Sacred Heart of Jesus parish. December 11, 1929 – arrested in the case against Bishop Teofil Matulianis and others. September 8, 1930 – sentenced to three years’ exile to Siberia [Special Board, OGPU Collegium]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 289
Variant Names:
Jakubowska, Anna; Iakubovskaia, Anna Ambrozievna
Dates:
1879-1930
Locations:
Kaunas (Lithuania); Siberia (Russia
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown