Biography of Father Dominik Ivanov-Stolbinsky

Description:
Born in 1883 into a family of the nobility in St. Petersburg. Graduated from St. Petersburg Seminary and completed two years at the Theological Academy; ordained in 1907. From 1907 he served at a parish in Riga; from 1909, in Gomel, where he also taught religion in the schools. In 1918 he moved to St. Petersburg where he became vice-secretary of the archdiocesan chancery. March 10, 1923 – arrested in Moscow in the case against Catholic clergy (Cieplak et al.). March 21-26, 1923 – trial, at which he was sentenced to three years in prison [Military Tribunal]. He served his term in Sokolnicheskaya and Lefortovo prisons. Released in January 1925; returned to Leningrad where he became secretary of the Mogilev archdiocesan curia. From 1925 he served at St. Catherine church; from 1926, he was inspector of the underground seminary, where he taught Latin and philosophy. January 25, 1927 – arrested in Leningrad, charged with “organization of an illegal seminary, contacts with Jesuits abroad, hiding Polish spies in his apartment.” July 18, 1927 – sentenced under Article 58-14 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to five years in corrective labor camps [OGPU Collegium]. November 1928 – sent to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp; June 1931 – sent to Onega region of Arkhangelsk oblast, where he was arrested in the spring of 1932 and transported to Arkhangelsk Prison, and later to Butyrka Prison. June 4, 1932 – sentenced to three years in corrective labor camps [OGPU] – but on September 15 he was released and sent to Poland as part of a prisoner exchange; he died in Poland (exact date and place of death unknown). Sources: Archive of the Directorate of the FSB for St. Petersburg and Leningrad oblast; GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 1981; GARF, f. 8409, op. 1, d. 229, l. 161-162, 169; d. 337, l. 48-49, 52; d. 382, l. 349; Dzwonkowski, pp. 252-254; Osipova (1996), pp. 170-171; Shkarovskii, p. 225
Variant Names:
Ivanov-Stolbinsky, Dominik; Ivanov-Stolbinskii, Dominik Adol'fovich
Dates:
1883-1932
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Rīga (Latvia); Homelʹ (Belarus); Moscow (Russia); Poland
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived