Biography of Stefania Ignatowicz

Description:
Born in 1879 in Disna district, Vilna province. Lived in Leningrad, worked as a hairdresser and belonged to St. Stanislaus parish. October 9, 1929 – arrested in connection with the case against Bishop Teofil Matulianis and others. September 8, 1930 – sentenced to three years in corrective labor camps [Special Board, OGPU Collegium]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 263
Variant Names:
Ignatovich, Stefaniia Antonovna; Ignatowicz, Stefania
Dates:
1879-1930
Locations:
Dzisna (Belarus); Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown