Biography of Anna Ignatowicz

Description:
Born into a peasant family in 1889 in the village of Burobishki, Kovno province. She completed the village school. She lived in Leningrad, worked at the Teshgostroi Trust and was an active member of St. Catherine parish. In 1920 she entered the Third Order of St. Francis. From April 1942 she assisted Fr. Pawel Chomicz, who was illegally living in Leningrad; from May she attended secret Masses that he said in parishioners’ apartments. July 13, 1942 – arrested in connection with the case against Fr. Paweƚ Chomicz and others. She was accused of organizing “an underground church where secret worship was held and damaging, anti-Soviet agitation was conducted.” September 1, 1942 – sentenced under Articles 58-10 and 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to ten years in corrective labor camps [Military Tribunal, NKVD, Leningrad oblast]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 263; Investigatory Matter P-83605, Archive of the Directorate, FSB, St. Petersburg and Leningrad oblast
Variant Names:
Ignatovich, Anna Frantsevich; Ignatowicz, Anna
Dates:
1889-1942
Locations:
Kaunas (Lithuania); Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown