Biography of Andreas Hubert

Description:
Born in 1880 in the Volga German colony of Rosenheim [Podstepnoye]; had an elementary education. Lived in Saratov, worked in an office and belonged to the local Catholic church [St. Klemens Cathedral]. In 1930 he was arrested in a case against German Catholic clergy and laity. Released upon his own recognizance prior to completion of the investigation. Convicted (?). Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation
Variant Names:
Gubert, Andrei Fedorovich; Hubert, Andreas
Dates:
1880-1930
Locations:
A.S.S.R. Nemt︠s︡ev Povolzhʹi︠a︡ (R.S.F.S.R.); Saratov (Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown