Biography of Father Johannes Hoffmann

Description:
Born in 1868 in Karlsruhe, Odessa province. Graduated from Saratov seminary and was ordained September 19, 1893, for the Diocese of Tiraspol. Served in Blumenfeld; from 1897, in Heidelberg. In 1919 or 1920, during the Civil War, he was trying to get into Crimea when he was kidnapped and murdered by soldiers from Makhno’s brigade. His body was chopped into pieces and scattered (exact date and place of death unknown). Source: Dzwonkowski, p. 249; Schnurr, p. 350
Variant Names:
Gofman, Iogann; Khoffman, Iogann; Hoffmann, Johannes
Dates:
1868-1919
Locations:
Stepove (Mykolaïvsʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Saratov (Russia); Tiraspol (Moldova); Heidelberg (Germany)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed