Biography of Father Anton Hoffmann

Description:
Born in 1897 in Leitengau-shezer, Yekaterinoslav province. In 1907 he graduated from the Minor Seminary in Saratov, and then also studied philosophy and theology at the Major Seminary; after completing his studies he worked as an organist and a teacher in a school in Crimea. In 1923 he was ordained by Bishop Anton Zerr for the Diocese of Tiraspol and sent to serve as pastor of St. Raphael parish in Landau, Nikolayevsk deanery. In November 1934 he was arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Tauberger et al.). April 28, 1935 – sentenced under Articles 54-4 and -7 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to ten years in corrective labor camp [Special Collegium, Odessa Dist. Ct.]. Sent to BAMlag (Khabarovsk region) where he was again arrested in 1937. November 28, 1937 – sentenced to death [Special Troika, Directorate, NKVD, Fart East kray]. December 27, 1937 – shot, outside Khabarovsk. Sources: Assumptionist Archives, Rome, 2EK, 66, p. 38; Investigatory Matter 1733 fp, Archive of TsGAOO (Ukraine); Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation; Dzwonkowski, p. 249; Madała, p. 62; Osipova (1996), p. 162; Parafiial'na gazeta, 1995, no. 62, p. 8; Schnurr, p. 365
Variant Names:
Hoffmann, Anton; Gofman, Anton Ivanovich; Khoffman, Anton; Khoffermann, Anton
Dates:
1897-1937
Locations:
Saratov (Russia); Crimea (Ukraine); Tiraspol (Moldova); Khabarovsk (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed