Biography of Alexander Hoffman

Description:
Born in 1900. Studied at Saratov Seminary but was not ordained. Lived in Rohleder, worked as a bookkeeper for an agricultural credit company and was a member of Mother of God parish. In 1930 he was arrested in Pokrovsk and drawn into the investigation in a case against Catholic clergy and laity as a “participant in a counter-revolutionary group of church people in Rohleder, Mariental canton.” Convicted. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation
Variant Names:
Gofman, Aleksandr Ivanovich; Hoffman, Alexander
Dates:
1900-1930
Locations:
Saratov (Russia); Rohleder (A.S.S.R. Nemt︠s︡ev Povolzhʹi︠a︡ (R.S.F.S.R.))
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown