Biography of Father Michael Hatzenbühler

Description:
Born September 26, 1878, in Nei-Baden, Odessa province. Graduated from Saratov Seminary and was ordained April 25, 1904, for Diocese of Tiraspol. From 1904 he was vicar of the parish in Kostheim; from July 1925, filled the position of pastor at Immaculate Conception parish in Ober-Monjou on the Lower Volga; from May 1905, administrator of Sts. Peter and Paul parish in Karlsruhe; from 1909, in Klosterdorf outside Odessa; from September 1909, at Church of the Assumption in Selz outside Kherson; from 1926, pastor of the parish in Eichwald outside Odessa. June 28, 1938 – the Polish embassy received word that Father Michael had been arrested in October 1937 in Mariupol and died in prison under investigation (exact date of death unknown). Source: Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation; Dzwonkowski, p. 245; Schnurr, p. 362
Variant Names:
Gachenbeller, Mikhail; Khatsenbeller, Mikhail; Hatzenbühler, Michael
Dates:
1878-1937
Locations:
Nei-Baden (Ukraine); Saratov (Russia); Tiraspol (Moldova); A.S.S.R. Nemt︠s︡ev Povolzhʹi︠a︡ (R.S.F.S.R.); Stepove (Mykolaïvsʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Odesa (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; died in prison