Biography of Adam Haag

Description:
Born in 1905 in Aleksandrovskoye, Ozinkovsk district, Pugachevsk okrug. Had a high school education. Lived in Saratov; was a musician and a member of the local Catholic church [St. Klemens Cathedral]. In 1930 he was arrested in a case against German Catholic clergy and laity. Released on his own recognizance prior to the completion of the investigation. Convicted (?). Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation
Variant Names:
Gaag, Adam Georgievich; Haag, Adam
Dates:
1905-1930
Locations:
Aleksandrovskiĭ raĭon (Vladimirskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Saratov (Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown