Biography of Monsignor Albin Gutowski

Description:
Born in 1862. Graduated from Zhytomyr Theological Seminary and was ordained in 1888 for the Diocese of Lutsk-Zhytomyr. From 1888 he served at Our Lady of Sorrows in Strizhevka, Vinnytsia deanery, Kiev province, and twice a year he went to say Mass in Malaya Krushelinitsa, where there was a small chapel. From 1894 he was vicar of a parish in Bila Tserkva; from 1917, administrator of a parish in Tetchev and Stavishche and he also served the parish in Boguslav. Dean of Stavishche and Volodarsk deanery. From 1924 he also served the parish in Volodarka; from 1931, administrator of a parish in Pohrebysche [Pogrebishche], Berdychiv deanery. In 1935 – arrested in Pohrebysche, but later released from prison. According to some information he died in Pogrebishche in 1935 (exact date of death unknown). Sources: Dzwonkowski (1998), p. 246; Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation; Sokolovskyi, p. 55
Variant Names:
Gutowski, Albin; Gutovskiĭ, Al'bin Aleksandrovich
Dates:
1862-1935
Locations:
Lut︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine); Vinnyt︠s︡i︠a︡ (Ukraine); Krushelʹnyt︠s︡i︠a︡ (Ukraine); Bila T︠S︡erkva (Ukraine); Bohuslav (Ukraine); Volodarka (Ukraine); Pogrebishchi (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived