Biography of Anastasia Gun

Description:
Born into a peasant family in 1884 in Tavsiula, Lida district, Vilna province. Lived in the village of Vyritsa, Leningrad region, where she was a homeowner and a member of the local parish. April 1932 – arrested in connection with the case against Fr. Augustine Proncketis and others. June 19, 1932 – sentenced to three years in the labor camps [OGPU Collegium]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 259
Variant Names:
Gun, Anastasia; Gun, Anastasii︠a︡ Mikhaĭlovna
Dates:
1884-1932
Locations:
Lida (Belarus); Vyrit︠s︡a (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown