Biography of Elena Gribul

Description:
Born in 1888 in Bringi, Rezhits district, Vitebsk province. Lived in Leningrad, worked as a maid for families and belonged to Assumption of the Most Holy Virgin Mary parish. January 14, 1930 – arrested in connection with the case against Bishop Teofil Matulianis and others. September 8, 1930 – deprived of the right to live in the twelve major cities and the borderland regions [Special Board, OGPU Collegium]. Left Leningrad. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 259
Variant Names:
Gribul, Elena; Gribul', Elena Antonovna
Dates:
1888-1930
Locations:
Vitsebsk (Belarus); Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown