Biography of Jadwiga Gribowska

Description:
Born in 1923 in Petrograd. Completed high school in Leningrad, worked as a postal agent at Moscow Station [in Leningrad] and was a parishioner of Notre Dame Church. In February 1942 – arrested and accused of “participation in a counter-revolutionary Catholic group.” March 9, 1942 – administrative exile from Leningrad to Yamalo-Nenetsky Autonomous Region; transferred in 1948 to Asino, Tomsk region; released in 1958. Returned to Leningrad. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 258
Variant Names:
Gribowska, Jadwiga; Gribovskai︠a︡, I︠A︡dviga Konstantinovna
Dates:
1923-1958
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); I︠A︡malo-Nenet︠s︡kiĭ avtonomnyĭ okrug (Russia); Asino (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; survived