Biography of Father Ryszard Grabski, OFM

Description:
Born in 1910 in Nowe Miasto nad Pilicą, Masovian district, Warsaw province. In 1929 he entered the Capuchin Order. He studied at the College of St. Fidelius in Lomża and at the Catholic University in Lublin; ordained in 1936 and served in Lomża, where he was during the Soviet occupation. In 1940 Father Ryszard attempted to secretly cross the new Soviet border with Germany but he was captured by German border guards and sent back onto Soviet territory, where he was then arrested by Soviet border guards and sent to Belostok Prison. In May 1941 he was transported to Kotlas, Arkhangelsk oblast, where he worked in the Polish Mission. August 23, 1942 – arrested in Kotlas; October 2, 1943 – sentenced under Articles 58-6 and 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to fifteen years in corrective labor camp [Special Board, NKVD, USSR]. Sent to Vorkutlag (Komi ASSR) and later transferred to Kamyshlag (Mezhdurechiye, Omsk oblast); March 20, 1954 – transported to Steplag (Dzhezkazgan, Karaganda oblast). March 22, 1955 – transferred to Kraslag (Krasnoyarsk region), and then on October 6, 1955 – sent to Dubravlag (Yavas, Zubovo-Polyansk region, Mordovian ASSR). September 22, 1955 – released from camp and repatriated to Poland. From 1956 he was head of the Capuchin monastery in Serpelitsy; from 1970, steward [ekonom] of the monastery in Warsaw. His memoirs were published in Paris in 1985. He died in Warsaw in 1987 (exact date of death unknown). Sources: Archive of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, Republic of Mordovia; Archive of the Directorate of the Ministry of Internal Affairs for Omsk oblast; Archive of the Directorate of the FSB, Russian Federation, for Krasnoyarsk krae; Archive of the Center for Legal Statistics and Information (TsPSIP) for Karaganda oblast; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski; Madała, p. 58
Variant Names:
Grabski, Ryszard; Grabskiĭ, Ryszard (Richard) Cheslav Pavlovich
Dates:
1910-1987
Locations:
Nowe Miasto nad Pilicą (Poland); Łomża (Poland); Lublin (Poland); Białystok (Poland); Arkhangelʹskai︠a︡ oblastʹ (Russia); Komi (Russia); Omskai︠a︡ oblastʹ (Russia); Qaraghandy (Kazakhstan); Krasnoi︠a︡rsk (Russia); Mordovii︠a︡ (Russia); Warsaw (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived