Biography of Sofia Gordziewska

Description:
Born into a peasant family in 1878 in the village of Vilshe, Premuksk county, Novo-Aleksandrovsk district, Kovno province. Lived in Leningrad, was a housewife and a member of Immaculate Heart of Mary parish, and served on a committee to assist the exiled Bishop Antoni Malecki. Arrested in April 1932 in connection with the case against Fr. Augustine Proncketis and others. June 19, 1932 – sentenced to three years’ exile in Kazakhstan [OGPU Collegium]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 258
Variant Names:
Gordziewska, Sofia; Gordzievskai︠a︡, Sof'i︠a︡ Iosifovna
Dates:
1878-1932
Locations:
Kaunas (Lithuania); Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown