Biography of Magdalina Golubiewa, Sisters of the Sacred Heart of Jesus

Description:
Born into a peasant family in 1878 in the village of Salat, Tebursk county, Ponevezh district, Kovno province. She joined the Order of the Sacred Heart of Jesus. Lived in Leningrad, belonged to St. Casimir parish, served on a committee to assist the convicted Bishop Antoni Malecki, and assisted Fr. Pawel Chomicz as well. In April 1933 she was arrested in connection with the case against Fr. Augustine Proncketis and others. June 19, 1932, at age 54 – sentenced to three years in the corrective labor camps [OGPU Collegium]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 258
Variant Names:
Golubiewa, Magdalina; Golubeva, Magdalina Mikhailovna
Dates:
1878-1932
Locations:
Kaunas (Lithuania); Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
female; clergy and religious; fate unknown