Biography of Janina Golowień

Description:
Born in 1913. Lived in Krasnodar and was a member of the local parish where she sang in the choir. She regularly met with Sr. Joanna Gotovtseva, a Dominican Sister of the Abrikosova community who had been exiled to Krasnodar. In 1933 she was drawn into the investigation in the second case against Anna Abrikosova and others. Convicted (?). Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Abrikosova et al. (1933)
Variant Names:
Golowień, Janina; Goloven', I︠A︡nina
Dates:
1913-1933
Locations:
Krasnodar (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown