Biography of Maria Gniedziewicz

Description:
Born in Vilnius in 1886. Lived in Leningrad, was unemployed and belonged to Immaculate Conception parish. December 12, 1929 – arrested in connection with the case against Bishop Teofil Matulianis and others. September 8, 1930 – sentenced to five years in corrective labor camps [Special Board, OGPU Collegium]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 257
Variant Names:
Gniedziewicz, Maria; Gniedzevich, Marii︠a︡ Mikhailovna
Dates:
1886-1930
Locations:
Vilnius (Lithuania); Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown