Biography of Christina Gildman

Description:
Born in 1905 in the village of Hildmann [Panovka], Kamenka district, Saratov province. Never received an education. In 1942 she was living in Moscow, working as the housekeeper for Fr. Leopold Braun, then as a cleaning lady in a shop. Belonged to St. Louis parish. In 1948 she was arrested and accused of having “over the course of several years maintained a criminal connection with the American spies [Fr. Leopold] Braun and [Fr. Antoine] Laberge; having visited their apartments and given them slanderous and espionage information about the USSR.” She was brought in as a witness in the investigation connected with the case against Alisa Ott, the parish sacristan. The protocols of her investigation were written and signed by the investigator himself, since Christina Ivanovna was illiterate. June 5, 1948 – sentenced to ten years in corrective labor camps [Special Board, Ministry of State Security]. Sent to Temlag (Potma Station); transferred in 1954 to the camp for disabled convicts in Ukhta (Komi Autonomous SSR), from where she was released in May 1956. February 27, 1957, her sentence was rescinded and the matter terminated for the “lack of proof of the charges” [Military Collegium, Supreme Ct., USSR]. Returned to Moscow, where she died. Exact date of death unknown. Source: Ott
Variant Names:
Gildman, Christina; Gil'dman, Khristina Ivanovna
Dates:
1905-1957
Locations:
Saratovskai︠a︡ oblastʹ (Russia); Moscow (Russia); Potma (Russia); Ukhta (Komi, Russia); Moscow (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; survived