Biography of Alexander Gerstner

Description:
Born into the family of a merchant in 1909. In 1918 he was an active participant in the Catholic Youth Association on the Lower Volga. In 1926 his father was exiled to Siberia as a kulak and the family’s property was confiscated for the benefit of the collective farm. From 1928 he lived in Pokrovsk, worked as a carter and belonged to the local church. In 1930 – arrested in the case against German Catholic clergy and laity. Convicted. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation
Variant Names:
Gerstner, Alexander; Gerstner, Aleksandr Martynovich
Dates:
1909-1930
Locations:
Nizhne-Volzhskiĭ kraĭ (R.S.F.S.R.); Siberia (Russia); Pokrovsk (Saratovskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown