Biography of Father Johannes German

Description:
Born in 1884. Graduated from Saratov Theological Seminary and was ordained in 1910 for the Diocese of Tiraspol. From 1910 he served in the parish in Shuck; from 1916, in [Zug?] Tsug-Katharinenstadt parish, where he was arrested in 1930 in a case against Catholic clergy along the Lower Volga. Convicted (?). Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski; Schnurr, p. 366
Variant Names:
German, Johannes; German, Ioann I︠A︡kovlevich
Dates:
1884-1930
Locations:
Saratov (Russia); Tiraspol (Moldova); Schuck (Russia); Zug (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown