Biography of Catherine Gerlain

Description:
Born in 1885 in the Volga Region. Lived in Kamyshin and was the housekeeper for Fr. Alois Kappes. February 2, 1930 – arrested in connection with the case against German Catholic clergy and laity. Accused of “having failed to notify organs of power concerning the anti-Soviet activity of Fr. Kappes.” June 6, 1930 – sentenced under Article 58-4 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to exile with assignment to a specific place of residence, excluding the twelve major cities and borderland regions for a period of three years [OGPU Collegium]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation
Variant Names:
Gerlain, Catherine; Gerlain, Ekaterina Martynovna
Dates:
1885-1930
Locations:
Kamyshin (Volgogradskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown