Biography of Jadwiga Gembarzewska

Description:
Born in 1891 in Kiev. Lived in Kiev; was a housewife and a member of St. Nicholas parish. She actively attracted young people for participation in religious processions and together with her fellow parishioner, Elena [Eugenia?] Turzhanskaya, repeatedly petitioned the authorities for permission for Fr. Zygmunt Kwaśniewski to serve at St. Nicholas Church. June 8, 1937 – arrested in connection with the case against Antony Sambor and others. She was accused of having collected signatures of parishioners for a petition to the Soviet government not to close the church and to allow priests to conduct religious services” and also of “having conducted counter-revolutionary, nationalistic and espionage activities at the request of the Polish consulate in Kiev.” August 9, 1937 – sentenced under Articles 54-6, 54-10 and 54-11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to 10 years in corrective labor camps [Special Troika, Directorate, NKVD, UkrSSR, Kiev oblast]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 46041 fp, TsGAOO (Ukraine); Sokolovskyi, p. 42
Variant Names:
Gembarzewska, Jadwiga; Gembarzhevskaia, I︠A︡dviga Vitol'dovna
Dates:
1891-1937
Locations:
Kiev (Ukraine)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown