Biography of Marianna Gedziun-Gecewicz

Description:
Born into a peasant family in 1904 in the village of Vidzi, Novo-Aleksandrov district, Kovno province. Lived in Leningrad, worked as an accountant and belonged to St. Stanislaus parish. In April 1932 – arrested in connection with the case against Fr. Augustine Proncketis and others. In June 1932 she was released for “lack of facts constituting a crime.” Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 257
Variant Names:
Gedziun-Gecewicz, Marianna; Gedziun-Getsevich, Marianna Konstantinovna
Dates:
1904-1932
Locations:
Kaunas (Lithuania); Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown