Biography of Berta Garner

Description:
Born into a peasant family in 1906 in Rozental, Taurida province. Worked on her own farm and was a member of the parish council of the local church. In 1933 she was forced onto a collective farm. May 28 1935 – arrested in connection with the case against Jakov Kress and others. She was accused with “having carried out counter-revolutionary agitation, having written foreign governments slanderous letters about the USSR, with requests for assistance – which she had received.” September 20, 1935 – sentenced to five years in the corrective labor camps [Supreme Ct., Crimean ASSR]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 40
Variant Names:
Garner, Berta; Garner, Berta Mikhailovna
Dates:
1906-1935
Locations:
Aromatnoye (Ukraine)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown