Biography of Klavdia Gardner (Sister Barbara, OSF)

Description:
Born in 1875 in Putilovskoye, Cherepovets district, Novgorod province into a family with a lumber business. In 1894 she completed high school in Cherepovets and married – but by 1917 she was a widow. She converted to Catholicism and entered the Franciscan order where she took the name Sr. Barbara. She attended Mass in the Church of the Nativity of the Most Holy Virgin Mary in the apartment of the Abrikosovs. She maintained regular contact with the convicted Exarch Leonid Feodorov, with Frs. Sergey Soloviev and Karol Łupinowicz and, after 1926, with Bishop Pius Neveu. She continually helped exiled priests and laity. February 15, 1931 – arrested in Moscow in connection with the case against Fr. Sergey Soloviev and others. August 18, 1931 – sentenced under Articles 58-6, 58-10 and 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to three years’ exile in Siberia [OGPU Collegium]. July 8, 1932, the exile was rescinded. Fate thereafter unknown. Sources: Osipova (1996), p. 161; Osipova (1999), p. 328; Soloviev et al.; Sokolovskyi, p. 40
Variant Names:
Sister Barbara, OSF; Gardner, Klavdia; Gardner, Klavdiia Matveevna (Varvara)
Dates:
1875-1932
Locations:
Cherepovet︠s︡ (Russia); Moscow (Russia); Siberia (Russia)
Subjects:
female; clergy and religious; fate unknown