Biography of Catherine Galler

Description:
Born November 24, 1876, in Pren (Lithuania). In 1890, after the death of her father and mother, she was left an orphan and went to work as a governess for the well-to-do families in Pren. In 1896 she moved to Vilnius and worked on a farm; in 1898 she moved to Odessa where she worked in a factory. In 1914 she worked as a cook in a sanatorium outside Odessa. She married a court clerk, V. Galler, and in 1914 they moved to Kiev where he served in the militia and died during the liquidation of Makhno’s brigade. She worked as a janitress at GosBank and was an active member of St. Alexander parish – she sold candles and crosses; she taught religion to children; she collected monies for aiding convicted priests and laymen. July 29, 1935 – arrested in Kiev in connection with a case against “a Fascist counter-revolutionary organization of Roman Catholics and Uniate [Eastern Rite] clergy of Right-Bank Ukraine.” At the conclusion of the investigation, she was charged with “having taken part in the counter-revolutionary education of young pupils. She had participated in the creation of an illegal monetary fund for rendering assistance to those convicted of counter-revolutionary activity. She had kept counter-revolutionary literature in the church.” May 14, 1936, at age 60, she was sentenced under Articles 54-4 and 54-10 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to three years’ exile [Special Board, NKVD]. She was sent to Kazakhstan where, on May 11, 1938, her sentence was extended another three years for “anti-Soviet agitation” [Special Board, NKVD]. Released May 12, 1941. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 66457 fp, TsGAOO (Ukraine); Sokolovskyi, p. 40; Parafiial'na gazeta, 1995, no. 48, p. 8
Variant Names:
Galler, Catherine; Galler, Ekaterina Iosifovna
Dates:
1876-1941
Locations:
Prienai (Lithuania); Vilnius (Lithuania); Odesa (Ukraine); Kiev (Ukraine); Kazakhstan
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown