Biography of Tatyana Galkina (Sister Catherine de Ricci, OP)

Description:
Lived in Moscow. Converted to Catholicism and entered the Abrikosova community of Dominican Sisters where she took the name Sr. Catherine de Ricci. In 1924 she was drawn into the investigation of a group of Russian Catholics, but was not arrested or convicted because of a serious illness. She died in Moscow in February 1926 (exact date unknown). Source: Osipova (1996), p. 160; Osipova (1999), p. 328; Abrikosva et al. (1924)
Variant Names:
Sister Catherine de Ricci, OP; Galkina, Tatyana; Galkina, Tat'iana Iakovlevna (Ekaterina Richchi)
Dates:
1924-1926
Locations:
Moscow (Russia)
Subjects:
female; clergy and religious; survived