Biography of Father Karol Gaƚęzowski

Description:
Born in 1879 in Letychiv, outside Kamianets-Podilskyi. Graduated from Zhytomyr Seminary and was ordained in 1908. Vicar of a parish and religion teacher in the schools in Vinnytsia. In 1926 – unable to hold out against the pressure and threats of the GPU, he secretly crossed the border into Poland. He was a religion teacher in Łuck and later became a canon, and then a monsignor. He remained in Łuck during the Soviet and German occupations. In 1945, after the return of the Red Army and the establishment of Soviet rule, Father Karol was arrested along with Bishop Adolf Szelążek. May 6, 1946 – sentenced under Articles 54-1 and 54-11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to eight years in corrective labor camp [Special Board, USSR Ministry of State Security]. Sent to Karlag, Karaganda oblast; released May 21, 1946 (at age 67), but without the right to leave. Continued to work in the camp as a free worker. Died in Karaganda c. 1950 (exact date of death unknown). Source: Archive of the Center for Legal and Statistical Information (TsPSIP), Karaganda oblast; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski; Madała, pp. 55-56
Variant Names:
Gaƚęzowski, Karol; Galenzovskii, Karol' Vikent'evich
Dates:
1879-1950
Locations:
Letychiv (Ukraine); Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Vinnyt︠s︡i︠a︡ (Ukraine); Poland; Lut︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine); Qaraghandy (Kazakhstan)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived