Biography of Weronika Gajlesz

Description:
Born in 1887 in Novinki, Vilna province. Completed Polish pedagogical technical institute. In 1921 she was living in Leningrad, working as a maid for a priest. In 1923 she took parcels to the arrested Archbishop Jan Cieplak and took custody of his possessions. In 1925 she worked in the Red Triangle Factory and belonged to St. Catherine parish. January 14, 1927 – arrested in Leningrad. July 15, 1927 – deprived of the right to live in the twelve major cities and the borderland regions [OGPU Collegium]. Left Leningrad. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 257
Variant Names:
Gajlesz, Weronika; Gailesh, Veronika Aleksandrovna
Dates:
1887-1927
Locations:
Vilnius (Lithuania); Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown