Biography of Father Augustine Gabel

Description:
Born in 1857. Graduated from Saratov Seminary and was ordained in 1882 for the Diocese of Tiraspol. From 1885 to 1894 he served at the parish in Husaren and at St. Mary parish in Kamenka; from 1894 he served in Perekop; from 1895 he was administrator of the parish in Semenovka, in the Kuban; from 1901, in Marienfeld; in 1904 he became pastor of St. Anthony of Padua parish in Schuck; from 1911, in Malinovka; from the mid-1920s, in Luzern [Remmler]. In 1930 [at age 73], he was arrested in a case against German Catholic clergy and convicted. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski; Schnurr, p. 341
Variant Names:
Gabel, Augustine; Gabel', Avgustin
Dates:
1857-1930
Locations:
Saratov (Russia); Husaren (Russia); Kam'i︠a︡ne Pole (Ukraine); Perekop Isthmus (Ukraine); Semenovka (Nizhegorodskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Marienfeld (Russia); Schuck (Russia); Malynivka (Lʹvivsʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Luzern (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown