Biography of Father Johannes Furcht

Description:
Born in 1890 in Krasnoye, Akkerman district (Bessarabia). Graduated from Saratov Seminary and was ordained in 1918 for the Diocese of Tiraspol. From 1921 he was pastor of the parish in Emmantal (Bessarabia); from 1923, in Selz, Odessa district. October 19, 1928 – summoned to the Odessa GPU for interrogation; October 23 – arrested in Selz on charges of “anti-Soviet agitation.” January 19, 1929 – transferred to Odessa Prison; June 10, sentenced under Article 54-10 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to five years in corrective labor camp [OGPU Collegium]. August 12 – sent to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp; later transferred to Belbaltlag, where he died February 19, 1930. Sources: Archive of the Directorate of Ministry of Internal Affairs for Arkhangelsk oblast; Archive of the Directorate of Internal Affairs, Komi Republic; GARF, f. 8409, op. 1, d. 349, l. 296-299, 306, 316, 338, 347; Osipova (1996), p. 207; Dzwonkowski, p. 237; Schnurr, p. 372
Variant Names:
Furcht, Johannes; Furkh, Ioann Ioannovich
Dates:
1890-1930
Locations:
Bessarabia (Moldova and Ukraine); Saratov (Russia); Odesa (Ukraine); Arkhangelʹskai︠a︡ oblastʹ (Russia); White Sea-Baltic Canal (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; died in prison