Biography of August Fuchs

Description:
Born in 1884 in Blumental, Melitopol district. Lived in Simferopol and was a parishioner at the local church. April 1, 1936 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Frison et al.) and interned in a special compound of the Directorate, NKVD of the USSR for the Crimean ASSR. June 19 he was indicted under Articles 58-10 and 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR. May 26, 1936 – the materials in his investigatory file were removed for special handling, since the “materials to be submitted to the court under 58-10 and 58-11 were insufficient.” Convicted (?). Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 217
Variant Names:
Fuchs, August; Fuks, Avgust Iosifovich
Dates:
1884-1936
Locations:
Melitopolʹ (Ukraine); Simferopolʹ (Ukraine); Crimea (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown